Horses to follow from Royal Ascot

Hillstar ridden by Ryan Moore (right) on his way to winning the King Edward VII Stakes ahead of Battle Of Marengo ridden by Joseph O'Brien
Hillstar ridden by Ryan Moore (right) on his way to winning the King Edward VII Stakes ahead of Battle Of Marengo ridden by Joseph O'Brien
0
Have your say

Royal Ascot yielded a top-hatful of performances from horses worth following in the coming weeks. So here is the definitive list to print off and keep from our resident expert, RICHARD ‘SCOOP’ SILVERWOOD. Included are the horses’ trainers and probable target races.

His previous two lists this Flat season pinpointed FIVE Royal Ascot winners -- Rizeena at 6/1, Riposte at 9/2, Sky Lantern at 9/2, Remote at 9/4, Leading Light at 5/4, plus Auction, who was narrowly edged out into second at 16/1.

Other winners from the lists included Sky Lantern in the 1,000 Guineas at 9/1, plus Clon Brulee at 9/2, Pavlosk at 3/1 and Dutch Masterpiece at 9/4.

AL KAZEEM

5yo horse, Roger Charlton, top-class middle-distance races, most notably the Eclipse and the Arc

ALBASHARAH

4yo filly, Saeed Bin Suroor, Pattern races over 10f-plus

BERKSHIRE

2yo colt, Paul Cole, Group races over 7f and 1m

BUNKER

2yo colt, Richard Hannon, Group races over 7f and 1m

GALE FORCE TEN

3yo colt, Aidan O’Brien (IRE), back if he goes for the 6f July Cup

HILLSTAR

3yo colt, Sir Michael Stoute, middle-distance Group races, plus the St Leger

HINT OF A TINT

3yo filly, David Wahcman (IRE), Group races over 7f and 1m

JOYEUSE

2yo filly, Lady Cecil, Group races over 6f and 7f

KIYOSHI

2yo filly, Charlie Hills, Group races over 6f and 7f

MONTIRIDGE

3yo colt, Richard Hannon, Group races over 7f and 1m

MUKHADRAM

4yo colt, William Haggas, Group races over 10f or maybe 12f

MY CATCH

2yo colt, David Brown, Group races over 5f and 6f

NARGYS

3yo filly, Luca Cumani, high-class handicaps or Pattern races over 7f and 1m

OPINION

3yo colt, Sir Michael Stoute, high-class handicaps, including the Ebor, and middle-distance Group races

PEARL SECRET

4yo colt, David Barron, Group races over 5f and 6f

REDVERS

5yo gelding, Ed Vaughan, handicaps over 7f

RIZEENA

2yo filly, Clive Brittain, Group races over 6f and 7f

ROCA TUMU

3yo colt, Joanna Morgan (IRE), Pattern races over 1m and 10f

SHIKARPOUR

3yo colt, Alain De Royer-Dupre (FRA), Group races over 10f

STENCIVE

4yo colt, William Haggas, high-class handicaps and Group races over 12f-plus

TARIKHI

3yo colt, Saeed Bin Suroor, high-class handicaps over 1m and 10f

TAWHID

3yo colt, Saeed Bin Suroor, Group races over 7f and 1m

TIGER CLIFF

4yo gelding, Lady Cecil, high-class handicaps and Group races over 14f-plus

WAR COMMAND

2yo colt, Aidan O’Brien (IRE), Group races over 6f and 7f

WENTWORTH

3yo colt, Richard Hannon, high-class handicaps and Group races over 7f and 1m

WIND FIRE

2yo filly, David Brown, Group races over 5f to 7f