Team Ilkeston impress in county championships

The Ilkeston Swimming Club county championships squad.
The Ilkeston Swimming Club county championships squad.
0
Have your say

Team Ilkeston’s swimmers once again showed they can compete amongst the best athletes in the county with some impressive performances over three weekends in the British Gas Derbyshire ASA County Championships in Matlock.

A total of 32 swimmers competed from Ilkeston, putting out some exceptional performances and bringing home a total of 22 medals - four gold, nine silver and nine bronze.

There were 46 top six positions and 91 personal best times. 26 club records were broken and one Midland qualification time was achieved.

The main winners were:

Angela Guilfoyle (gold in 400m and 800m free, one club record)

Charlie Palmer (gold in 50m breast, five silvers in 100m and 200m IM, 100m fly and 200m fly and 100m breast, three bronze in 100 and 200 free and 50m fly) In addition Charlie achieved four club records and a Midland qualifying time.

Daniel Sloan (Bronze in 100m and 200m free and 100m IM, one club record.

Kyle Hudson (bronze 50m fly)

Leah Burgin-Rawson (silver 100m fly and one club record)

Rob Hudson (gold 50m Breast)

Cameron Halliday (silver 200m breast and one club record)

Elsie Vivian (silver 200m IM and breast, five club records)

Lewis Wright (bronze 50m breast)

William Foster (bronze 400 IM and three club records)

Furthermore, swimmers that achieved personal best times and club records were: Jayne Stallion (two club records), Lauren Booth (three club records), Lewis Brown (five club records), Dalton Smith, Emily Middleton, William Wright, George Riley, Grace Pendry, Natasha Barker, Ryan Kirk, Tegan Hulme, Imogen Marshall, Jake Elson, James Wright, Leah Woodhead, Lewis Guilfoyle and Lydia Marshall.

The relays commenced on the third weekend and after a three-year absence the club entered teams into the competition.

The swimmers were; Lewis Brown, James Wright, Ryan Kirk, George Riley, Natasha Barker, Leah Burgin-Rawson, Tegan Hulme, Ashley Hutchinson, Daniel Sloan, Dalton Smith, William Wright, Jake Elson, Charlie Palmer, Lewis Wright, Jake Gaskin, Lewis Guilfoyle, Emily Middleton, Sophie King, Emily Reynolds, Taya Joslin, Jayne Stallion, Elsie Vivian, Lauren Booth and Angela Guilfoyle.

All times entered in the relays were broken with some of the relay teams coming close to medal finishes.

Head coaches Rob Hudson and Andy Hickingbotham said: “Overall we came joint ninth in the medals table across all swimming clubs in Derbyshire.

“This year we had over a hundred more qualifying times, 16 more top three medalists and 12 more swimmers attending. It’s a magnificent achievement and something that the swimmers and club can be proud of.”

“The team can now take this valuable experience into the next two gala competitions, the JC Dobb League and the Leicester Winter League Final.”

You can find out more information on Team Ilkeston at www.ilkestonswimmingclub.co.uk