the GIG GUIDE

Fine Young Firecrackers
Fine Young Firecrackers
0
Have your say

THURSDAY, APRIL 5

Jack Hammer play Sutton’s Diamond, with support by Wyld Child.

3 Legged Cat are at Nottingham’s Tap and Tumbler.

Pure Brubeck pays tribute to the jazz great at Buxton Opera House.

The Reunion Jazz Band get back together at The Unwin Club, Sutton.

Joe Longthorne comes to Chesterfield’s Winding Wheel.

Mark Atheron and Ceri Ashton play the Red Deer, Sheffield.

GOOD FRIDAY, APRIL 6

There’s nothing good about it if you’re at Matlock’s Conservative Club - The Pitz are playing.

The Bon Jovi Experience pay tribute to Jon and co at Sutton’s Diamond. Support comes from The Jokers

Ruth Stanford entertains at The Comrades Club,Creswell.

Pint Of Mild are served at The Grouse, Brampton.

David Gibb, Joe Danks, Mike Smith and Julian Butt play The Queen’s Head, Belper.

The Rat Back Is Back pays tribute to the music of Frank, Dean and Sammy at Buxton Opera House.

Erin Lynas is at The Market, Chezzy

Donna Ramsdale entertains at The Star, Brampton.

The Skintfest all-day, all-ages, free music fest kicks off at The Crooked Spire pub, Chesterfield from noon. Bands include Heroes Never Drown, Kerplunk, The Rookie League, Maycomb and Fine Young Firecrackers.

JC Aron pays tribute to Elvis at the Bucther’s Arms, Brimington.

Loose Change are at The Sun Inn, Chesterfield.

Offenders hit Brampton Manor.

Idle Hands do the Station Hotel, Swinton.

Junction play The County, Chezzy.

It’s open mic night at Brampton’s Peacock.

Firecracker/Vida play West St Live, Sheffield.

SATURDAY, APRIL 7

The irrepressible Pitz are at it again, this time at Middleton’s Rising Sun.

The Stoned bring the music of Mick ‘n’ Keef to Sutton’s Diamond. Young Lust support.

The Zedz are at Chester’s, Whittington Moor.

Lavelle are at Brimington Social Club.

Live/Wire bring the rockin’ sound of AC/DC to Buxton Opera House.

The Buddies make friends at The Victoria Club, Whitt Moor.

Sloe Gin play The Butcher’s Arms, Brim.

The Idle Hands do Dixies, Bagthorpe.

Sour Mash play The County, Chesterfield, where there is also a giant Easter egg charity raffle.

The Fab Two play the All Inn at Staveley, from 9pm.

Firecracker/Vida are at the White Lion, Heeley.

EASTER SUNDAY, APRIL 8

The second part of Skintfest hits Chesterfield’s Crooked Spire pub, with loads of bands hitting the stage from noon onwards

There’s a night of pure nostalgia at Chesterfield’s Winding Wheel, where The Stones, The Pitz and The Beatalls take us back to the 60’s in aid of Ashgate Hospice and Robbie’s Room Appeal.

2B 40 pay tribute at Sutton’s Diamond.

Nikita is at Brimington Social Club.

Rainy Days and Mondays brings the music of The Carpenters to Buxton Opera House.

Grassoline play The Market, Chesterfield.

Gonzo travel to Alba, Pontefract.

Tony Gold entertains at the Victoria Club, Whitt Moor.

The Coo-Coo Bird Old Time String Band are at The County, Chezzy.

Firecracker/Vida do The Nag’s Head, Ripley, from 5pm.

Emerald are at Clowne Community Centre.

EASTER MONDAY, APRIL 9

Bad Penny do The Rising Sun, Nether Green, Sheffield.

DFacto and Damon Downes are at Brampton Manor, Chesterfield, from 2pm.

It’s junior jam night at the County, Chesterfield, from 4.30, with the full jam night from 8pm.

The Walker Bothers bring jazz to The Fox and Goose, Wigley.

TUESDAY, APRIL 10

Resident pianist Peter Thorneycroft is at The Market Place, Cromford.

It’s open acoustic night at the Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 11

The Hollies celebrate 50 years with a show at Buxton’s Opera House.

Wednesday night is Northern Soul and Motown night at the Yellow Lion, Chesterfield.

Al Needham’s gentlemen of jazz play The Old House, Loundsley Green.

Charity karaoke with Gail and Geordie at The County, Chesterfield, at 7.30pm, in aid of the Nightingale Ward.