the GIG GUIDE

editorial image
0
Have your say

THURSDAY, MAY 17

The Spirit of New Orleans Jazzband are at the Unwin Club, Sutton.

Newton Faulkner plays The Leadmill, Sheff.

Rust For Glory pay tribute to Neil Young at The Diamond, Sutton.

FRIDAY, MAY 18

Carnival play The County, Chesterfield.

Cold Flame bring their rock sounds to Chesters, Whittington Moor.

The Heartbreaks are at Sheffield’s Bowery.

Ceilidh, Kris Drever and Eamonn Coyne and Keltones play the Edale Folk Festival at the village playing field.

Jon Alex is at the Old Comrades Club, Creswell.

The North head to Ryan’s Bar, Derby.

The Idle Hands play The Butcher’s Arms, Brimington.

Dominic Kirwan plays Chesterfield’s Winding Wheel.

The Pitz play the Rail Ale Beer Festival at Barrow Hill Roundhouse.

Chesterfield’s Ryan Fletcher brings his Lawson bandmates to the Leadmill, Sheff.

DFacto are at Brampton Manor.

Retrospectives, The Encounters, Lost And Found, Heroes Never Drown and Guilty Reflex do Sheffield’s Corporation.

Darke Horse and Left Ajar are at Sheffield’s Plug.

Green Date and Desensetised play Sutton’s Diamond.

SATURDAY, MAY 19

The Destroyers, Bella Hardy, David Gibb and Elly Lucas, Mano, Abie’s Miracle Tonic, Top Shelalas, Danny Wallington, Izzy Burns and Layla and the Goodlads are at Edale Playing Field for the village folk festival.

Take the Seven at the Rose and Crown, Brampton, from 9pm.

Tom Kats hit Chesters, Whittington Moor, Chesterfield.

The Score play The County, Chesterfield.

Sour Mash are at the Butcher’s, Brimington.

Dino and the Bedrockers at the Rose and Crown, Brampton, Chesterfield.

John Nolan tribute to the music of Elvis Presley hits the White Hart, Calow.

Audioscope entertain Brimington Social Club.

The Pitz play Codnor’s Poet and Castle.

Pint of Mild play the Peak Inn, Castleton.

Bad Penny roll into The New Inn, Norton, Sheffield.

Glacier, Live For Today, Black Echo, The Starkins and Fear Of Sharks rock the Corporation, Sheffield.

Jake Morley and Sarah Mac play The Plug, Sheff.

The Fab Four pay tribute to The Beatles at Sutton’s Diamond.

Steve Del Rio and the Delters play The Victoria, Whitt Moor.

Zedz play the Three Horseshoes, Brimington.

The Idle Hands travel to Scunthorpe for the town’s Blues Festival.

SUNDAY, MAY 20

The Marv White Blues Band play The County, Chesterfield, from 11am, for an Ashgate Hospice Drag race special.

The Old Dance School, Joe Broughton’s Conservatoire Folk Ensemble, Gilmore and Roberts, Jack McNeill and Charlie Heys, Bonfire Radicals and Big Tent and The Gipsy Lantern round off the Edale Folk Festival on the village playing field.

Pint of Mild play Boat Inn, Cromford.

Johnny Monaco plays an acoustic show at The Brewery Tap, Derby.

Tea are served at Clowne Community Centre.

The Rapids play Brimington Social Club.

Whiskey Bob does the Market, Chesterfield.

It’s 80s pop night at Sutton’s Diamond with Planet 80’s.

Gina Ross entertains at the Victoria Club, Whitt Moor.

MONDAY, MAY 21

Paul Jones and Digby Fairweather’s Half Dozen play Buxton Opera House.

The Mask Of Virtue hit The Corporation, Sheffield.

Michael Kiwanuka does The Leadmill, Sheffield.

The County, Chesterfield, hosts junior jam night from 4.30-7.30pm and adult jam sesh from 8pm.

TUESDAY, MAY 22

Resident pianist Peter Thorneycroft plays The Market Place, Cromford.

Tuesday is open acoustic night at the Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 23

It’s northern soul and motown night at the Yellow Lion, Saltergate, Chesterfield.

Al Needham brings his band to the Old House, Loundsley Green.

Tristan Mackay plays Sheffield’s O2 Academy.