Champions! Ilkeston secure Division Two title

Team Ilkeston are pictured after their title win.
Team Ilkeston are pictured after their title win.

Team Ilkeston have been crowned Leicester Winter Swimming League Division Two champions after a successful final in Nuneaton.

The swimmers returned to their base at the Victoria Park Leisure Centre with the silverware after a thrilling day of action, having won the previous two rounds of action to leave them top going into the final.

After all three rounds of competition the team totalled 158 personal best times, 59 first places, 44 second finishes and 14 third places.

Team Ilkeston got off to a great start with some lifetime bests coming from the swimmers in the relays and individual swims.

The standard and quality of racing was sensational as they gave some immense performances that lifted the team spirit, whilst the spectators created an electric atmosphere.

Gold medal finishes on the night came from; Charlie Palmer (100 breast), Lewis Wright (50 fly), Charlie Palmer (50 fly), William Foster (100 back), William Wright (100 free), Lewis Brown (25 free), and Lewis Wright (50 breast). In addition, the 15/u boys freestyle & medley relay team also came home in first place.

Silver medal positions came from; James Wright (25 back), Jayne Stallion (100 free), Daniel Sloan (100 free), Lewis Brown (25 breast), Elsie Vivian (100 back), James Wright (25 fly), Elsie Vivian (100 breast), Daniel Sloan (100 breast).

In the relays, the 11/u girls, 15/u girls, boys open and girls open freestyle teams all finished second and the 11/u, 15/u and open boys medley teams also raced to runner-up spots.

Bronze medal positions came from; Leah Burgin-Rawson (25 fly), Lauren Booth (100 free), Emily Middleton (100 back).

Thirds for the 11/u freestyle & medley teams, 13/u freestyle team and the 15/u medley team.

The final race of the night, the cannon saw Leah Burgin-Rawson, Lewis Brown, Emily Reynolds, Lewis Wright, Lauren Booth, William Wright, Jayne Stallion and Dalton Smith competing.

They raced exceptionally well to bring Team Ilkeston home in second place in the cannon as they pulled away from other opponents.

The league points totals after all three rounds of competition were; Team Ilkeston 46, Daventry A 44, Leicester Neptune A 43, Melton Mowbray B 41, Burton 38, Market Harborough B 35, Wellingborough B 35 and Leicester Penguins C 29.

Senior and youth head coach Rob Hudston said: “After reaching the 2014 final last year and coming agonisingly close to promotion we wanted this more than anything, but we knew we’d be up against tough competition.

“Congratulations to all the swimmers that raced in all three rounds.

“It is a very deserved promotion to the top division of the league and it’s extremely pleasing for everyone involved with the club.”